top of page

Privacy Policy

RAE Institute for Clinical Research, Assessment, and Education Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 2024

This Privacy Policy outlines how our organization collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Information We Collect:

  • Your personal information, including but not limited to, your first and last name, and email address. 

  • Academic information such as grades, attendance records, practicum hours, and assignment submissions to monitor your progress and facilitate program administration. Attendance may also be recorded to be disclosed to third-party organizations to verify continuing education credits or hours on a student’s behalf.

  • Financial information, including payment details, will be collected to process course fees and related transactions.

  • We collect information you provide when contacting us, such as emails, messages, or any other communication.

 

How We Use Your Information:

  • We use your personal and academic information to administer and facilitate your enrollment, attendance, and progress in our continuing education programs.

  • Your contact information may be used to send important updates, announcements, and other relevant information related to your continuing education.

  • Financial information is collected and used for processing payments, issuing invoices, and managing financial transactions related to your enrollment.

  • RAE Institute collects user feedback for development purposes to enhance the quality of our programs and services.

 

Disclosure of Information:

  • RAE Institute may share your information with third party organizations in order to verify a user’s attendance or completion of our programs, as well as direct user feedback regarding the quality of programing. Verification may be required on behalf of a user in order for them to receive continuing education credit.

  • RAE Institute will disclose a user's personal information if required by law, court order, or government regulation.

 

User Rights:

  • Access and Correction:

  • You have the right to access and correct your personal information. Please reach out to info@raeinstitute.ca to request updates or changes to your information as needed.

  • Withdrawal of Consent:

  • You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your information, except where legal obligations exist.

 

Security:

RAE Institute for Clinical Research, Assessment, and Education employs industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Additionally, access to personal data is limited to employees of RAE Institute. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Policies and procedures have been implemented to resolve any suspected security breaches. If in the event that a breach occurs, both the user, as well as the required legal authority will be notified. 

Adster Creative Inc. & SuperDASH™

One of our Service Providers is Adster, which employs a tool on our behalf, called SuperDASH™, which is used for ROI tracking, lead aggregation, and marketing transparency. The tool is currently hosted on a dedicated server belonging to Adster wherein a MySQL database stores form submission data collected from our Website. Personal Information collected by Adster on our behalf using SuperDASH™ may include your name, email, address, phone number, and other Personal Information which you may provide to us. The Personal Data collected by Adster may only be used by us and not by Adster, except in the course of providing us with certain services for which we have contracted Adster for in connection with our business and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Adster will retain and/or destroy and/or produce and/or deal with all such collected Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, on our behalf.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding your privacy or this Privacy Policy, please contact our home office at info@raeinstitute.ca

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective upon posting the revised policy on our website.

By continuing to use our services, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page